The List: All Time Motocross des Nations Winners

Every winning country and the riders on the winning teams since 1947

 

With the 2013 Motocross of Nations quickly approaching, we thought we should post the all time Motocross of Nations and Trophée des Nations win list. Check out every winning country since 1947 and the winning riders that got it done below.


Motocross des Nations winners

Year Location Team Riders
2012 Lommel, Belgium Germany Germany Maximilian Nagl / Ken Roczen / Marcus Schiffer
2011 Saint-Jean-d’Angély, France United States USA Ryan Dungey / Blake Baggett / Ryan Villopoto
2010 Lakewood, USA United States USA Ryan Dungey / Trey Canard / Andrew Short
2009 Italy United States USA Ryan Dungey / Jake Weimer / Ivan Tedesco
2008 Donington Park, UK United States USA James Stewart, Jr. / Ryan Villopoto / Tim Ferry
2007 Budds Creek, USA United States USA Ricky Carmichael / Ryan Villopoto / Tim Ferry
2006 Matterley Basin, UK United States USA James Stewart, Jr. / Ryan Villopoto / Ivan Tedesco
2005 Ernée, France United States USA Ricky Carmichael / Kevin Windham / Ivan Tedesco
2004 Lierop, Netherlands Belgium Belgium Stefan Everts / Steve Ramon / Kevin Strijbos
2003 Zolder, Belgium Belgium Belgium Stefan Everts / Steve Ramon /Joël Smets
2002 Bellpuig, Spain Italy Italy Andrea Bartolini / Alessio Chiodi / Alessandro Puzar
2001 Namur, Belgium France France Yves Demaria / Luigi Seguy / David Vuillemin
2000 Saint-Jean-d’Angély, France United States USA Ricky Carmichael / Ryan Hughes / Travis Pastrana
1999 Indaiatuba, Brazil Italy Italy Andrea Bartolini / Alessio Chiodi/ Claudio Federici
1998 Foxhills, UK Belgium Belgium Marnicq Bervoets / Patrick Caps / Stefan Everts
1997 Nismes, Belgium Belgium Belgium Marnicq Bervoets /Stefan Everts / Joël Smets
1996 Jerez de la Frontera, Spain United States USA Jeff Emig / Steve Lamson / Jeremy McGrath
1995 Sverepec, Slovakia Belgium Belgium Marnicq Bervoets / Stefan Everts / Joël Smets
1994 Roggenburg,Switzerland United Kingdom Great Britain Rob Herring / Paul Malin / Kurt Nicoll
1993 Schwanenstadt, Austria United States USA Jeff Emig / Mike Kiedrowski/ Jeremy McGrath
1992 Manjimup, Australia United States USA Jeff Emig / Mike LaRocco / Billy Liles
1991 Valkenswaard, Netherlands United States USA Damon Brashaw / Mike Kiedrowski / Jeff Stanton
1990 Vimmerby, Sweden United States USA Damon Bradshaw / Jeff Stanton / Jeff Ward
1989 Gaildorf, West Germany United States USA Mike Kiedrowski / Jeff Stanton / Jeff Ward
1988 Dung, France United States USA Rick Johnson / Ron Lechien /Jeff Ward
1987 Unadilla, USA United States USA Bob Hannah / Rick Johnson / Jeff Ward
1986 Maggiora, Italy United States USA David Bailey / Rick Johnson / Johnny O’Mara
1985 Gaildorf, West Germany United States USA David Bailey / Ron Lechien / Jeff Ward
1984 Vantaa, Finland United States USA David Bailey / Rick Johnson / Johnny O’Mara / Jeff Ward
1983 Angreau, Belgium United States USA David Bailey /Mark Barnett / Broc Glover / Jeff Ward
1982 Wohlen, Switzerland United States USA David Bailey / Danny Chandler / Jim Gibson / Johnny O’Mara
1981 Bielstein, West Germany United States USA Donnie Hansen / Danny LaPorte / Johnny O’Mara / Chuck Sun
1980 Farleigh Castle, UK Belgium Belgium Georges Jobé / André Malherbe / Ivan Van Den Broek / André Vromans
1979 Stockholm, Sweden Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Harry Everts / André Malherbe / Ivan Van Den Broek
1978 Gaildorf, West Germany Soviet Union USSR Kavinov / Khudiakov / Korneev / Guennady Moisseev
1977 Cognac, France Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / André Malherbe / Jean-Paul Mingles / Jaak van Velthoven
1976 St. Anthonis, Netherlands Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Harry Everts / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven
1975 Sedlčany, Czechoslovakia CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia Bavorovský / Churavý / Naváček / Velký
1974 Stockholm, Sweden Sweden Sweden Bengt Aberg / Hakan Andersson / Ake Jonsson / Arne Kring
1973 Wohlen, Switzerland Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Sylvain Geboers / René Heeren / Jaak van Velthoven
1972 Norg, Netherlands Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Rene Van de Vorst / Jaak van Velthoven
1971 France Sweden Sweden Bengt Aberg / Christer Hammargren / Ake Jonsson / Olle Petersson
1970 Italy Sweden Sweden Bengt Aberg / Christer Hammargren / Ake Jonsson / Arne Kring
1969 Farleigh Castle, UK Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Sylvain Geboers / Joël Robert / Jef Teeuwissen
1968 Chișinău, USSR Soviet Union USSR Arnis Angers/ Evgeni Petushkov / Vladimir Pogbrniak / Leonid Shinkarenko
1967 Markelo, Netherlands United Kingdom Great Britain Dave Bickers / Vic Eastwood/ Jeff Smith
1966 Rémalard, France United Kingdom Great Britain Dave Bickers / Vic Eastwood / D.J. Rickman
1965 Namur, Belgium United Kingdom Great Britain Arthur Lampkin / Vic Eastwood / Jeff Smith
1964 Hawkstone Park, UK United Kingdom Great Britain D.E. Rickman / D.J. Rickman / Jeff Smith
1963 Knutstorp, Sweden United Kingdom Great Britain Burton / D.E. Rickman / D.J. Rickman
1962 Wohlen, Switzerland Sweden Sweden Johansson / Ove Lundell / Rolf Tibblin
1961 Schijndel, Netherlands Sweden Sweden Ove Lundell / Bill Nilsson / Rolf Tibblin
1960 Cassel, France United Kingdom Great Britain Curtis / Rickman / Jeff Smith
1959 Namur, Belgium United Kingdom Great Britain Draper / Rickman / Jeff Smith
1958 Knutstorp, Sweden Sweden Sweden Gustavsson / Ove Lundell / Bill Nilsson
1957 Brands Hatch, UK United Kingdom Great Britain Curtis / Martin / Jeff Smith
1956 Namur, Belgium United Kingdom Great Britain Draper / Jeff Smith/ Ward
1955 Randers, Denmark Sweden Sweden Gustavsson / Sten Lundin / Bill Nilsson
1954 Norg, Netherlands United Kingdom Great Britain Curtis / Brian Stonebridge / Ward
1953 Värnamo-Skillingaryd, Sweden United Kingdom Great Britain Les Archer / Draper / Ward
1952 Brands Hatch, UK United Kingdom Great Britain Les Archer / Brian Stonebridge / Ward
1951 Namur, Belgium Belgium Belgium Jansen / Leloup / Meunier
1950 Värnamo-Skillingaryd, Sweden United Kingdom Great Britain Draper / Hall / Lines
1949 Brands Hatch, UK United Kingdom Great Britain Lines / Manns / Soovell
1948 Spa, Belgium Belgium Belgium Cox / Jansen / Milhoux
1947 Wassenaar, Netherlands United Kingdom Great Britain Bill Nicholson / Bob Ray / Fred Rist


Trophée des Nations Winners

Year Location Team Riders
1961 Avigliana, Italy United Kingdom United Kingdom Jeff Smith / Dave Bickers / Arthur Lampkin
1962 Ipswich, Great Britain United Kingdom United Kingdom Jeff Smith / Dave Bickers / Arthur Lampkin
1963 Loppem, Belgium Sweden Sweden Torsten Hallman / Lars Forsberg / Cenneth Lööf
1964 Markelo, Netherlands Sweden Sweden Torsten Hallman / Åke Jonsson / Olle Petersson
1965 Cancelled due to bad riding conditions
1966 Brands Hatch, Great Britain Sweden Sweden Torsten Hallman / Åke Tornblom / Olle Petersson
1967 Holice, Czechoslovakia Sweden Sweden Torsten Hallman / Åke Jonsson / Olle Petersson
1968 Payerne, Switzerland Sweden Sweden Bengt Åberg / Christer Hammargren / Bengt-Arne Bonn
1969 Kester, Belgium Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Joël Robert / Sylvain Geboers
1970 Knutstorp, Sweden Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Joël Robert / Sylvain Geboers
1971 Holice, Czechoslovakia Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Sylvain Geboers /Jaak van Velthoven
1972 Genk, Belgium Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Joël Robert / Jaak van Velthoven / Marcel Wiertz
1973 Donington Park, Great Britain Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Sylvain Geboers / Jaak van Velthoven / Jean-Claude Laquaye
1974 Vesoul, France Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts
1975 Maggiora, Italy Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts
1976 Wohlen, Switzerland Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts
1977 Markelo, Netherlands Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / André Malherbe / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts
1978 Kester, Belgium Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts
1979 Stockholm, Sweden Soviet Union Russia Guennady Moisseev / Vladimir Kavinov / Vladimir Korneev / Yuri Khudiakov
1980 Maggiora, Italy Belgium Belgium André Malherbe / Harry Everts / Georges Jobé / André Vromans
1981 Lommel, Belgium United States United States Chuck Sun / Danny LaPorte / Johnny O’Mara / Donnie Hansen
1982 Wohlen, Switzerland United States United States David Bailey / Johnny O’Mara / Danny Chandler / Jim Gibson
1983 Považská Bystric, Czechoslovakia United States United States David Bailey / Mark Barnett / Broc Glover / Jeff Ward
1984 Varberg, Sweden United States United States Broc Glover / Johnny O’Mara / Ricky Johnson / Jeff Ward