Jace Owens has surprised everyone with his Arenacross skills and two dominant wins to start the 2017 season. Photos by: Shift One Photography
Check out the overall results from round two of the 2017 AMSOIL Arenacross series, and the Ricky Carmichael’s Road to Supercross in Grand Rapids, Michigan. Also check out the updated 2017 250AX and the Eastern Regional AX Lites Class AMSOIL Arenacross Championship standings after two rounds.
250AX Class Results – Main Event 1
1. Jace Owen, Matoon, Ill., Honda
2. Chris Blose, Phoenix, Yamaha
3. Matt Goerke, Lake Helen, Fla., Yamaha
4. Heath Harrison, Silverhill, Ala., KTM
5. Cameron McAdoo, Sioux City, Iowa, Honda
6. Cody VanBuskirk, Harvard, Ill., KTM
7. Daniel Herrlein, Bethesda, Ohio, KTM
8. Gavin Faith, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Kawasaki
9. Gared Steinke, Woodland, Calif., Kawasaki
10. Isaac Teasdale, Robbinsville, N.C., KTM
250AX Class Results – Main Event 2
1. Jace Owen, Matoon, Ill., Honda
2. Chris Blose, Phoenix, Yamaha
3. Heath Harrison, Silverhill, Ala., KTM
4. Matt Goerke, Lake Helen, Florida, Yamaha
5. Cameron McAdoo, Sioux City, Iowa, Honda
6. Gared Steinke, Woodland, Calif., Kawasaki
7. Daniel Herrlein, Bethesda, Ohio, KTM
8. Cody VanBuskirk, Harvard, Ill., KTM
9. Ben Lamay, Forney, Texas, Honda
10. Samuel Redman, Clarksville, Tenn., Kawasaki
250AX Class Overall Results (Main Event Results)
1. Jace Owen, Matoon, Ill., Honda (1-1)
2. Chris Blose, Phoenix, Yamaha (2-2)
3. Matt Goerke, Lake Helen, Florida, Yamaha (3-4)
4. Heath Harrison, Silverhill, Ala., KTM (4-3)
5. Cameron McAdoo, Sioux City, Iowa, Honda (5-5)
6. Gared Steinke, Woodland, Calif., Kawasaki (9-6)
7. Daniel Herrlein, Bethesda, Ohio, KTM (7-7)
8. Cody VanBuskirk, Harvard, Ill., KTM (6-8)
9. Gavin Faith, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Kawasaki (8-11)
10. Ben Lamay, Forney, Texas, Honda (11-9)
RMATV/MC Head 2 Head Challenge Results (Bonus Points)
1. Gavin Faith, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Kawasaki (2 points)
2. Jace Owen, Matoon, Ill., Honda (1 point)
3. Jacob Hayes, Liberty, N.C., Kawasaki (1 point)
4. Ben Lamay, Forney, Texas, Honda (1 point)
5. Matt Goerke, Lake Helen, Florida, Yamaha (1 point)
6. Gared Steinke, Woodland, Calif., Kawasaki (1 point)
7. Travis Sewell, Westville, Ind., Kawasaki (1 point)
8. Chris Blose, Phoenix, Yamaha (1 point)
Eastern Regional AX Lites Class Results
1. Heath Harrison, Silverhill, Ala., KTM
2. Justin Cooper, Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y., Yamaha
3. Isaac Teasdale, Robbinsville, N.C., KTM
4. Samuel Redman, Clarksville, Tenn., Kawasaki
5. Brandon Gourley, Boonville, Ind., KTM
6. Scott Zont, Algonquin, Ill., Kawasaki
7. Carter Gordon, Matoon, Ill., Yamaha
8. Jacob Williamson, Swartz Creek, Mich., Kawasaki
9. Cody Williams, Barneveld, Wis., Kawasaki
10. Donny Brown, Hermitage, Tenn., Yamaha
250AX Class Championship Standings
1. Jace Owen, Matoon, Ill., Honda – 67 (4 Main Event Wins)
2. Matt Goerke, Lake Helen, Florida, Yamaha – 56
3. Gavin Faith, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Kawasaki – 48
4. Gared Steinke, Woodland, Calif., Kawasaki – 44
5. Chris Blose, Phoenix, Yamaha – 43
6. Daniel Herrlein, Bethesda, Ohio, KTM – 42
7. Heath Harrison, Silverhill, Ala., KTM – 41
8. Ben Lamay, Forney, Texas, Honda – 41
9. Cameron McAdoo, Sioux City, Iowa, Honda – 39
10. Jacob Hayes, Liberty, N.C., Kawasaki – 29
Eastern Regional AX Lites Class Championship Standings
1. Heath Harrison, Silverhill, Ala., KTM – 32 (2 Main Event Wins)
2. Justin Cooper, Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y., Yamaha – 28
3. Jacob Williamson, Swartz Creek, Mich., Kawasaki – 24
4. Scott Zont, Algonquin, Ill., Kawasaki – 20
5. Carter Gordon, Matoon, Ill., Yamaha – 18
6. Cody Williams, Barneveld, Wis., Kawasaki – 15
7. Isaac Teasdale, Robbinsville, N.C., KTM – 14
8. Kyle Bitterman, West Pelzer, S.C., Kawasaki – 14
9. Samuel Redman, Clarksville, Tenn., Kawasaki – 13
10. Brandon Gourley, Boonville, Ind., KTM – 12
11. Jerry Robin, Corcoran, Minn., Yamaha – 12