Photo by: Hoppenworld

Monster Energy Supercross Notes Package

Edward Jones Dome, St. Louis

450SX Class Stats: St. Louis
►The first race was held on April 27, 1996, and Jeff Emig won on a Kawasaki
►Emig’s win broke Jeremy McGrath’s 13-race win streak in St. Louis back in 1997
►This will be the 19th time that a race has been held in St. Louis
►Kawasaki was winless in St. Louis since 2001; Ryan Villopoto snapped that streak last year with a win in 2012 and backed it up in 2013
►Five-time 450SX Class Champion Ricky Carmichael won his final 450SX Class race in St. Louis in 2007
►Jeremy McGrath, Carmichael, Chad Reed, Villopoto have won back-to-back races in St. Louis
►Carmichael is the all-time 450SX Class winner in St. Louis with four victories
450SX Class: Wins by Brand at Edward Jones Dome
Brand

Wins(s)

Last Win

Yamaha

7

2011

Suzuki

5

2010

Kawasaki

4

2013

Honda

2

2008

450SX Class: Toronto Recap
►James Stewart earned his 49th career 450SX Class victory; he is now second on the all-time 450SX Class win list behind McGrath
►Stewart now has 96 AMA wins, second only to Carmichael, who has 150
►Stewart is the first rider to win four races this season
►For the fifth time in his career, Stewart has won at least four 450SX Class races; McGrath did it seven times; Chad Reed and Carmicheal each did it five times
►Justin Barcia earned his second podium of the season with a second place; it was his first runner-up finish since San Diego 2013, marking the best finish of his season
►Ryan Dungey earned his eighth podium of the season; he has six consecutive podiums
►Dungey now has 55 career 450SX Class podiums; he passed Jeff Stanton for ninth on the all-time 450SX Class podium list
►Justin Brayton earned his sixth top-five finish of the season with a fourth; he is one of two riders to finish in the top 10 each race this season (Villopoto is the other rider)
►Ken Roczen earned his seventh top-five finish of the season
►Villopoto earned a sixth-place finish and ended his 22-race top-five finish streak
►Weston Peick earned his sixth top-10 finish with a seventh place
►In his last 450SX Class race of the season, Dean Wilson finished eighth. In his four 450SX Class races, he earned three top-10 finishes, including a seventh place in Daytona
►Josh Hill earned back-to-back top-10 finishes for the first time since last year
►Matt Goerke earned his second top-10 finish of the season with a 10th place
250SX Class: St. Louis Stats
►The first race was held on April 27, 1996, and Kevin Windham won on a Yamaha
►This is the 19th time the gate will drop for an 250SX Class race in St. Louis
►Reed gave Yamaha their last win in St. Louis in 2002
►Honda has won five consecutive 250SX Class races in the Edward Jones Dome
►Jeremy Martin could break Yamaha’s drought in St. Louis with a win
►Suzuki has not won since Brandon Jesseman did so in 2003
►Stephane Roncada won the first race of his career in 1997 in St. Louis
250SX Class: Wins by Brand in St. Louis
Brand

Win(s)

Last Win

Honda

8

2013

Kawasaki

4

2007

Yamaha

3

2002

Suzuki

3

2003

250SX Class: Toronto Recap
►Justin Bogle became the 95th different winner in the 250SX Class with his victory in Toronto; he is the third first time winner this season
►Bogle’s victory also ended Kawasaki’s 250SX Class win streak at seven; Honda still holds the record with consecutive victories in the 250SX Class at eight
►Martin Davalos earned his fifth podium with a second place
►Kawasaki has had at least two riders on the podium in every Eastern Regional 250SX Class race this season
►Matt Lemoine earned a career-best third-place finish
►Martin earned his first top five since last season’s Toronto race with a fourth place
►Kyle Cunningham earned his best finish of the season with a fifth
►Alex Martin also earned a season’s best seventh place finish
450SX Class Laps Led
James Stewart: 74
Ryan Villopoto: 64
Ryan Dungey: 24
Chad Reed: 23
Ken Roczen: 21
Justin Brayton: 13
Justin Barcia: 11
Mike Alessi: 9
Cole Seely: 1
250SX Class Laps Led
Cole Seely: 52
Martin Davalos: 27
Adam Cianciarulo: 34
Justin Hill: 20
Justin Bogle: 15
Blake Baggett: 14
Dean Wilson: 12
Jason Anderson: 6
450SX Class Nuclear Cowboyz Holeshot Award
Anaheim Race 1: Ryan Villopoto
Phoenix: Matt Moss
Anaheim Race 2: Ryan Dungey
Oakland: Vince Friese
Anaheim Race 3: James Stewart
San Diego: Andrew Short
Arlington: Ryan Dungey
Atlanta: Mike Alessi
Indianapolis: Mike Alessi
Daytona: Ryan Villopoto
Detroit: Cole Seely
Toronto: Ken Roczen
250SX Class Nuclear Cowboyz Holeshot Award
Anaheim Race 1: Jason Anderson
Phoenix: Cooper Webb
Anaheim Race 2: Cooper Webb
Oakland: Dean Wilson
Anaheim Race 3: Cole Seely
San Diego: Dakota Tedder
Arlington: Adam Cianciarulo
Atlanta: Adam Cianciarulo
Indianapolis: Vince Friese
Daytona: Martin Davalos
Detroit: Martin Davalos
Toronto: Justin Bogle
450SX Class Fastest Qualifying Time
Anaheim Race 1: Justin Barcia
Phoenix: Ryan Villopoto
Anaheim Race 2: Justin Brayton
Oakland: Ryan Villopoto
Anaheim Race 3: Ryan Villopoto
San Diego: James Stewart
Arlington: Ken Roczen
Atlanta: James Stewart
Indianapolis: James Stewart
Daytona: Dean Wilson
Detroit: Ryan Villopoto
Toronto: James Stewart
250SX Class Fastest Qualifying Time
Anaheim Race 1: Dean Wilson
Phoenix: Jason Anderson
Anaheim Race 2: Jason Anderson
Oakland: Dean Wilson
Anaheim Race 3: Dean Wilson
San Diego: Jason Anderson
Arlington: Martin Davalos
Atlanta:  Adam Cianciarulo
Indianapolis: Adam Cianciarulo
Daytona: Adam Cianciarulo
Detroit: Adam Cianciarulo
Toronto: Martin Davalos
450SX Class Heat Race 1 Winner
Anaheim Race 1: Mike Alessi
Phoenix: Jake Weimer
Anaheim Race 2: Justin Brayton
Oakland: James Stewart
Anaheim Race 3: Ken Roczen
San Diego:  Ken Roczen
Arlington: James Stewart
Atlanta: Ryan Villopoto
Indianapolis: Mike Alessi
Daytona: Ryan Villopoto
Detroit: James Stewart
Toronto: Justin Barcia
450SX Class Heat Race 2 Winner
Anaheim Race 1: Justin Barcia
Phoenix: Ryan Dungey
Anaheim Race 2: James Stewart
Oakland: Ryan Villopoto
Anaheim Race 3: James Stewart
San Diego: Ryan Dungey
Arlington: Ken Roczen
Atlanta:  James Stewart
Indianapolis: James Stewart
Daytona: Dean Wilson
Detroit: Justin Barcia
Toronto: James Stewart
250SX Class Heat Race 1 Winner
Anaheim Race 1: Malcolm Stewart
Phoenix: Dean Wilson
Anaheim Race 2: Dean Wilson
Oakland: Jason Anderson
Anaheim Race 3: Malcolm Stewart
San Diego: Dean Wilson
Arlington: Adam Cianciarulo
Atlanta: Blake Baggett
Indianapolis: Blake Wharton
Daytona: Blake Baggett
Detroit: Gavin Faith
Toronto: Matthew Lemoine
250SX Class Heat Race 2 Winner
Anaheim Race 1: Jason Anderson
Phoenix: Jason Anderson
Anaheim Race 2: Jason Anderson
Oakland: Dean Wilson
Anaheim Race 3: Dean Wilson
San Diego: Cole Seely
Arlington: Martin Davalos
Atlanta: Martin Davalos
Indianapolis: Adam Cianciarulo
Daytona: Martin Davalos
Detroit: Martin Davalos
Toronto: Martin Davalos
450SX Class Semi 1 Winner
Anaheim Race 1: Wil Hahn
Phoenix: Weston Peick
Anaheim Race 2: Matt Moss
Oakland: Andrew Short
Anaheim Race 3: Jimmy Albertson
San Diego: Matt Moss
Arlington: Ken Roczen
Atlanta: Andrew Short
Indianapolis: Weston Peick
Daytona: Wil Hahn
Detroit: Wil Hahn
Toronto: Mike Alessi
450SX Class Semi 2 Winner
Anaheim Race 1: Ken Roczen
Phoenix: Andrew Short
Anaheim Race 2: Josh Hill
Oakland: Justin Brayton
Anaheim Race 3: Justin Barcia
San Diego: Eli Tomac
Arlington: Justin Brayton
Atlanta: Mike Alessi
Indianapolis: Ken Roczen
Daytona: Andrew Short
Detroit: Andrew Short
Toronto: Weston Peick
450SX Class LCQ Winner
Anaheim Race 1: Kyle Partridge
Phoenix: Vince Friese
Anaheim Race 2: Jimmy Albertson
Oakland: Ivan Tedesco
Anaheim Race 3: Matt Moss
San Diego: Weston Peick
Arlington: Justin Sipes
Atlanta: Justin Sipes
Indianapolis: Nicholas Schmidt
Daytona: Josh Grant
Detroit: Weston Peick
Toronto: Daniel Meynet
250SX Class LCQ Winner
Anaheim Race 1: Zackery Freeberg
Phoenix: Darryn Durham
Anaheim Race 2: Chris Howell
Oakland: Aaron Siminoe
Anaheim Race 3: Connor Elliot
San Diego: Chris Howell
Arlington: Justin Bogle
Atlanta: Adam Cianciarulo
Indianapolis: Matthew Bisceglia
Daytona: Kyle Peters
Detroit: Matthew Bisceglia
Toronto: Matthew Bisceglia
MMI Top Tech Award
Anaheim Race 1: Kelly Lumgair
Phoenix: Rene Zapata
Anaheim Race 2: Lars Lindstrom
Oakland: Ollie Stone
Anaheim Race 3: Joel Ard
San Diego: Chris Loredo
Arlington: Brett Mountain
Atlanta: Tony Berluti
Indianapolis: Gregg Albertson
Daytona: N/A
Detroit: Dave Feeney
Toronto: Martin Sperry
450SX Class Results: Toronto
1.       James Stewart, Haines City, Fla., Suzuki
2.       Justin Barcia, Pinetta, Fla., Honda
3.       Ryan Dungey, Belle Plaine, Minn., KTM
4.       Justin Brayton, Cornelius, N.C., Yamaha
5.       Ken Roczen, Murrieta, Calif., KTM
6.       Ryan Villopoto, Poulsbo, Wash., Kawasaki
7.       Weston Peick, Wildomar, Calif., Suzuki
8.       Dean Wilson, Wesley Chapel, Fla., Kawasaki
9.       Josh Hill, Yoncalla, Ore., Suzuki
10.   Matt Goerke, Temecula, Calif., KTM
450SX Class Season Standings
1.       Ryan Villopoto, Poulsbo, Wash., Kawasaki, 246
2.       Ryan Dungey, Belle Plaine, Minn., KTM, 221
3.       James Stewart, Haines City, Fla., Suzuki, 207
4.       Ken Roczen, Murrieta, Calif., KTM, 197
5.       Justin Brayton, Cornelius, N.C., Yamaha, 185
6.       Justin Barcia, Pinetta, Fla., Honda, 156
7.       Andrew Short, Smithville, Texas, KTM, 153
8.       Broc Tickle, Holly, Mich., Suzuki, 126
9.       Wil Hahn, Menifee, Calif., Honda, 122
                 10.   Chad Reed, Dade City, Fla., Kawasaki, 111
Eastern Regional 250SX Class Results: Toronto
1.       Justin Bogle, Cushing, Okla., Honda
2.       Martin Davalos, Cairo, Ga., Kawasaki
3.       Matthew Lemoine, Pilot Point, Texas, Kawasaki
4.       Jeremy Martin, Millville, Minn., Yamaha
5.       Cole Thompson, Brigden, Ontario, KTM
6.       Vince Friese, Cape Girardeau, Mo., Honda
7.       Alex Martin, Millville, Minn., Yamaha
8.       Kyle Cunningham, Aledo, Texas, Honda
9.       AJ Catanzaro, Portland, Conn., Honda
          10. James Decotis, Peabody, Mass., Honda
Eastern Regional 250SX Class Season Standings
1.       Martin Davalos, Cairo, Ga., Kawasaki, 124
2.       Adam Cianciarulo, Port Orange, Fla., Kawasaki, 120
3.       Justin Bogle, Cushing, Okla., Honda, 119
4.       Blake Baggett, Grand Terrace, Calif., Kawasaki, 100
5.       Vince Friese, Cape Girardeau, Mo., Honda, 90
6.       Kyle Cunningham, Aledo, Texas, Honda, 76
7.       Cole Thompson, Brigden, Ontario, KTM, 74
8.       Matthew Lemoine, Pilot Point, Texas, Kawasaki, 73
9.       James Decotis, Peabody, Mass., Honda, 65
     10.     Alex Martin, Millville, Minn., Yamaha, 60
450SX Class Rider Finishes
James Stewart
Anaheim Race 1: 17
Phoenix: 4
Anaheim Race 2: 2
Oakland: 2
Anaheim Race 3: 7
San Diego: 1
Arlington: 1
Atlanta: 11
Indianapolis: 7
Daytona: 18
Detroit: 1
Toronto: 1
Justin Barcia
Anaheim Race 1: 5
Phoenix: 5
Anaheim Race 2: 11
Oakland: 7
Anaheim Race 3: 4
San Diego: 6
Arlington: 3
Atlanta: N/A
Indianapolis: N/A
Daytona: 12
Detroit: 5
Toronto: 2
Ryan Dungey
Anaheim Race 1: 2
Phoenix: 3
Anaheim Race 2: 6
Oakland: 4
Anaheim Race 3: 20
San Diego: 4
Arlington: 2
Atlanta: 3
Indianapolis: 1
Daytona: 3
Detroit: 3
Toronto: 3
Justin Brayton
Anaheim Race 1: 6
Phoenix: 2
Anaheim Race 2: 4
Oakland: 5
Anaheim Race 3: 6
San Diego: 9
Arlington: 5
Atlanta: 5
Indianapolis: 8
Daytona: 9
Detroit: 9
Toronto: 4
Ken Roczen
Anaheim Race 1: 1
Phoenix: 6
Anaheim Race 2: 3
Oakland: 6
Anaheim Race 3: 2
San Diego: 3
Arlington: 6
Atlanta: 1
Indianapolis: 21
Daytona: 2
Detroit: 20
Toronto: 5
Ryan Villopoto
Anaheim Race 1: 4
Phoenix: 1
Anaheim Race 2: 5
Oakland: 1
Anaheim Race 3: 3
San Diego: 2
Arlington: 4
Atlanta: 2
Indianapolis: 4
Daytona: 1
Detroit: 2
Toronto: 6
Weston Peick
Anaheim Race 1: 16
Phoenix: 21
Anaheim Race 2: 7
Oakland: 22
Anaheim Race 3: 5
San Diego: 5
Arlington: 20
Atlanta: 8
Indianapolis: 22
Daytona: N/A
Detroit: 7
Toronto: 7
Dean Wilson
Anaheim Race 1: N/A
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim Race 2: N/A
Oakland: N/A
Anaheim Race 3: N/A
San Diego: N/A
Arlington: N/A
Atlanta: N/A
Indianapolis: 10
Daytona: 7
Detroit: 12
Toronto: 8
Joshua Hill
Anaheim Race 1: 18
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim Race 2: 8
Oakland: N/A
Anaheim Race 3: N/A
San Diego: 11
Arlington: 9
Atlanta: 13
Indianapolis: 9
Daytona: 15
Detroit: 8
Toronto: 9
Matthew Goerke
Anaheim Race 1: 20
Phoenix: 15
Anaheim Race 2: 16
Oakland: 16
Anaheim Race 3: 18
San Diego: 15
Arlington: 15
Atlanta: 12
Indianapolis: N/A
Daytona: 8
Detroit: 11
Toronto: 10
Andrew Short
Anaheim Race 1: 9
Phoenix: 7
Anaheim Race 2: 9
Oakland: 10
Anaheim Race 3: 9
San Diego: 10
Arlington: 10
Atlanta: 10
Indianapolis: 6
Daytona: 5
Detroit: 4
Toronto: 11
Nicholas Wey
Anaheim Race 1: N/A
Phoenix: 13
Anaheim Race 2: 15
Oakland: 15
Anaheim Race 3: 13
San Diego: 17
Arlington: 14
Atlanta: 16
Indianapolis: 13
Daytona: 22
Detroit:17
Toronto: 12
Jimmy Albertson
Anaheim Race 1: 19
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim Race 2: 22
Oakland: 18
Anaheim Race 3: 15
San Diego: N/A
Arlington: 18
Atlanta: 18
Indianapolis: 17
Daytona: 17
Detroit:18
Toronto: 13
William Hahn
Anaheim Race 1: 11
Phoenix:10
Anaheim Race 2: 12
Oakland: 8
Anaheim Race 3: 12
San Diego: N/A
Arlington: 8
Atlanta: 4
Indianapolis: 11
Daytona: 6
Detroit: 14
Toronto: 14
Cody Gilmore
Anaheim Race 1: N/A
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim Race 2: N/A
Oakland: N/A
Anaheim Race 3: N/A
San Diego: N/A
Arlington: N/A
Atlanta: N/A
Indianapolis: N/A
Daytona: N/A
Detroit: 21
Toronto: 15
Nicholas Schmidt
Anaheim Race 1: 14
Phoenix: 20
Anaheim Race 2: N/A
Oakland: 19
Anaheim Race 3: N/A
San Diego: N/A
Arlington: N/A
Atlanta: 20
Indianapolis: 19
Daytona: 19
Detroit: 22
Toronto: 16
Ronnie Stewart
Anaheim Race 1: N/A
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim Race 2: N/A
Oakland: N/A
Anaheim Race 3: N/A
San Diego: N/A
Arlington: N/A
Atlanta: N/A
Indianapolis: 20
Daytona: 20
Detroit: 19
Toronto: 17
Adam Enticknap
Anaheim Race 1: N/A
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim Race 2: N/A
Oakland: N/A
Anaheim Race 3: N/A
San Diego: N/A
Arlington: N/A
Atlanta: N/A
Indianapolis: N/A
Daytona: N/A
Detroit: N/A
Toronto: 18
Mike Alessi
Anaheim Race 1: 12
Phoenix: 17
Anaheim Race 2: 18
Oakland: 13
Anaheim Race 3: 22
San Diego: 14
Arlington: 19
Atlanta: 6
Indianapolis:15
Daytona: 14
Detroit: 13
Toronto: 19
Preston Mull
Anaheim Race 1: N/A
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim Race 2: N/A
Oakland: N/A
Anaheim Race 3: N/A
San Diego: N/A
Arlington: N/A
Atlanta: N/A
Indianapolis: N/A
Daytona: N/A
Detroit: N/A
Toronto: 20
Eastern Regional 250SX Class Rider Finishes
Justin Bogle
Arlington: 5
Atlanta: 3
Indianapolis: 3
Daytona: 5
Detroit: 2
Toronto: 1
Martin Davalos
Arlington: 3
Atlanta: 1
Indianapolis: 2
Daytona: 3
Detroit: 6
Toronto: 2
Matthew Lemoine
Arlington: 21
Atlanta: 9
Indianapolis: 8
Daytona: 10
Detroit: 5
Toronto: 3
Jeremy Martin
Arlington: N/A
Atlanta: N/A
Indianapolis: 19
Daytona: 6
Detroit: 8
Toronto: 4
Cole Thompson
Arlington: 6
Atlanta: 8
Indianapolis: 9
Daytona: 13
Detroit: 11
Toronto: 5
Vince Friese
Arlington: 4
Atlanta: 6
Indianapolis: 6
Daytona: 8
Detroit: 7
Toronto: 6
Alex Martin
Arlington: 9
Atlanta: 16
Indianapolis: 11
Daytona: 14
Detroit: 9
Toronto: 7
Kyle Cunningham
Arlington: 8
Atlanta: 12
Indianapolis: 10
Daytona: 9
Detroit: 4
Toronto: 8
A J Catanzaro
Arlington: 13
Atlanta: 13
Indianapolis: 14
Daytona: 19
Detroit: 15
Toronto: 9
James Decotis
Arlington: 15
Atlanta: 7
Indianapolis: 7
Daytona: 12
Detroit: 10
Toronto: 10
Jackson Richardson
Arlington: 17
Atlanta: N/A
Indianapolis: 15
Daytona: 17
Detroit: 17
Toronto: 11
Matthew Bisceglia
Arlington: 19
Atlanta: 21
Indianapolis: 4
Daytona: 7
Detroit: 19
Toronto: 12
Landen Powell
Arlington: N/A
Atlanta: N/A
Indianapolis: N/A
Daytona: N/A
Detroit: 18
Toronto: 13
Levi Kilbarger
Arlington: 12
Atlanta: N/A
Indianapolis: N/A
Daytona: N/A
Detroit: N/A
Toronto: 14
Jesse Wentland
Arlington: 14
Atlanta: 11
Indianapolis: N/A
Daytona: N/A
Detroit: 16
Toronto: 15
Brad Nauditt
Arlington: N/A
Atlanta: N/A
Indianapolis: N/A
Daytona: N/A
Detroit N/A
Toronto: 16
Taylor Potter
Arlington: N/A
Atlanta: N/A
Indianapolis: N/A
Daytona: N/A
Detroit N/A
Toronto: 17
Gannon Audette
Arlington: 16
Atlanta: 15
Indianapolis: N/A
Daytona: N/A
Detroit: N/A
Toronto: 18
Ryan Zimmer
Arlington: N/A
Atlanta: 19
Indianapolis: N/A
Daytona: N/A
Detroit: 22
Toronto: 19
Blake Baggett
Arlington: 2
Atlanta: 5
Indianapolis: 5
Daytona: 1
Detroit: 3
Toronto: 20