[Feature photo] Team USA’s last win came with Villopoto, Baggett and Dungey back in 2011. Photo by: Hoppenworld

With the 2019 Motocross of Nations at Assen in the deep sands of the Netherlands fast approaching, we thought we would show you the all-time stats from the MXoN and the Trophée des Nations throughout the history of the event.

Team USA leads with the most MXoN wins, but we are currently in our longest win drought–USA’s last win was in 2011–since we won our first Chamberlain trophy in 1981. Can we get back to the top spot in 2019 with Jason Anderson, Zach Osborne and Justin Cooper representing us? That is an answer we will not get until Sunday, September 29, but we will be wearing our red, white and blue and cheering them on either way.

Check out every winning country since 1947 and the winning riders that got it done below. Also, check out which nations have the most overall wins.

Most Wins By Nation

1. USA – 22
2. Great Britain – 16
3. Belgium – 14
4. Sweden – 7
5. France – 6
6. Russia – 2
– Italy – 2
8. Czechoslovakia – 1
9. Germany – 1

 

Top 10 – Most MXoN Wins By Rider

Rank – Rider – Wins – Country

1. Jeff Ward – 7 – USA
1. Jeff Smith – 7 – Great Britain
3. Roger De Coster – 6 – Belgium
4. David Bailey – 5 – USA
4. Stefan Everts – 5 – Belgium
4. Gautier Paulin – 5 – France
7. Johnny O’Mara – 4 – USA
7. Ricky Johnson – 4 – USA
7. Ryan Villopoto – 4 – USA
7. Geoff Ward – 4 – Great Britain
7. Jaak van Velthoven – 4 – Belgium

The French are currently carrying a five race win streak into Assen. Photo by: Chase Yocom

Motocross des Nations [MXoN] winners

Year – Winning Team – Riders – Location

2018: France – Gautier Paulin / Jordi Tixier / Dylan Ferrandis – RedBud, USA
2017: France – Gautier Paulin / Christophe Charlier / Romain Febvre – Matterley Basin, UK
2016: France – Gautier Paulin / Benoit Paturel / Romain Febvre – Maggiora, Italy
2015: France – Gautier Paulin / Romain Febvre / Marvin Musquin – Ernee, France
2014: France – Gautier Paulin / Steven Frossard / Dylan Ferrandis – Kegums, Latvia
2013: Belgium – Ken De Dycker / Jeremy Van Horebeek / Clement Desalle – Teutschenthal, Germany
2012: Germany – Maximilian Nagl / Ken Roczen / Marcus Schiffer – Lommel, Belgium
2011: United States – Ryan Dungey / Blake Baggett / Ryan Villopoto – Saint-Jean-d’Angely, France
2010: United States – Ryan Dungey / Trey Canard / Andrew Short – Lakewood, Co. USA
2009: United States – Ryan Dungey / Jake Weimer / Ivan Tedesco – Franciacorta, Italy
2008: United States – James Stewart, Jr. / Ryan Villopoto / Tim Ferry – Donington Park, UK
2007: United States – Ricky Carmichael / Ryan Villopoto / Tim Ferry – Budds Creek, USA
2006: United States – James Stewart, Jr. / Ryan Villopoto / Ivan Tedesco – Matterley Basin, UK
2005: United States – Ricky Carmichael / Kevin Windham / Ivan Tedesco – Ernee, France
2004: Belgium – Stefan Everts / Steve Ramon / Kevin Strijbos – Lierop, Netherlands
2003: Belgium – Stefan Everts / Steve Ramon / Joel Smets – Zolder, Belgium
2002: Italy- Andrea Bartolini / Alessio Chiodi / Alessandro Puzar – Bellpuig, Spain
2001: France- Yves Demaria / Luigi Seguy / David Vuillemin – Namur, Belgium
2000: United States – Ricky Carmichael / Ryan Hughes / Travis Pastrana – Saint-Jean-d’Angely, France
1999: Italy- Andrea Bartolini / Alessio Chiodi/ Claudio Federici – Indaiatuba, Brazil
1998: Belgium – Marnicq Bervoets / Patrick Caps / Stefan Everts – Foxhills, UK
1997: Belgium – Marnicq Bervoets / Stefan Everts / Joel Smets – Nismes, Belgium
1996: United States – Jeff Emig / Steve Lamson / Jeremy McGrath – Jerez de la Frontera, Spain
1995: Belgium – Marnicq Bervoets / Stefan Everts / Joel Smets – Sverepec, Slovakia
1994: Great Britain – Rob Herring / Paul Malin / Kurt Nicoll – Roggenburg, Switzerland
1993: United States – Jeff Emig / Mike Kiedrowski / Jeremy McGrath – Schwanenstadt, Austria
1992: United States – Jeff Emig / Mike LaRocco / Billy Liles – Manjimup, Australia
1991: United States – Damon Bradshaw / Mike Kiedrowski / Jeff Stanton – Valkenswaard, Netherlands
1990: United States – Damon Bradshaw / Jeff Stanton / Jeff Ward – Vimmerby, Sweden
1989: United States – Mike Kiedrowski / Jeff Stanton / Jeff Ward – Gaildorf, West Germany
1988: United States – Rick Johnson / Ron Lechien / Jeff Ward – Villars-sous-Ecot, France
1987: United States – Bob Hannah / Rick Johnson / Jeff Ward – Unadilla, USA
1986: United States – David Bailey / Rick Johnson / Johnny O’Mara – Maggiora, Italy
1985: United States – David Bailey / Ron Lechien / Jeff Ward – Gaildorf, West Germany
1984: United States – David Bailey / Rick Johnson / Johnny O’Mara / Jeff Ward – Vantaa, Finland
1983: United States – David Bailey / Mark Barnett / Broc Glover / Jeff Ward – Angreau, Belgium
1982: United States – David Bailey / Danny Chandler / Jim Gibson / Johnny O’Mara – Wohlen, Switzerland
1981: United States – Donnie Hansen / Danny LaPorte / Johnny O’Mara / Chuck Sun – Bielstein, West Germany
1980: Belgium – Georges Jobe / Andre Malherbe / Ivan Van Den Broek / Andre Vromans – Farleigh Castle, UK
1979: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Harry Everts / Andre Malherbe / Ivan Van Den Broek – Stockholm, Sweden
1978: Soviet Union – Kavinov / Khudiakov / Korneev / Guennady Moisseev – Gaildorf, West Germany
1977: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Andre Malherbe / Jean-Paul Mingles / Jaak van Velthoven – Cognac, France
1976: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Harry Everts / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven – St. Anthonis, Netherlands
1975: Czechoslovakia – Bavorovsky / Churavy / Navacek / Velky – Sedlcany, Czechoslovakia
1974: Sweden – Bengt Aberg / Hakan Andersson / Ake Jonsson / Arne Kring – Stockholm, Sweden
1973: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Sylvain Geboers / René Heeren / Jaak van Velthoven – Wohlen, Switzerland
1972: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Rene Van de Vorst / Jaak van Velthoven – Norg, Netherlands
1971: Sweden – Bengt Aberg / Christer Hammargren / Ake Jonsson / Olle Petersson – Vannes, France
1970: Sweden – Bengt Aberg / Christer Hammargren / Ake Jonsson / Arne Kring – Maggiora, Italy
1969: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Sylvain Geboers / Joël Robert / Jef Teeuwissen – Farleigh Castle, UK
1968: Soviet Union – Arnis Angers/ Evgeni Petushkov / Vladimir Pogbrniak / Leonid Shinkarenko – Chișinau, USSR
1967: Great Britain – Dave Bickers / Vic Eastwood/ Jeff Smith – Markelo, Netherlands
1966: Great Britain – Dave Bickers / Vic Eastwood / D.J. Rickman – Remalard, France
1965: Great Britain – Arthur Lampkin / Vic Eastwood / Jeff Smith – Namur, Belgium
1964: Great Britain – D.E. Rickman / D.J. Rickman / Jeff Smith – Hawkstone Park, UK.
1963: Great Britain – Burton / D.E. Rickman / D.J. Rickman – Knutstorp, Sweden
1962: Sweden – Johansson / Ove Lundell / Rolf Tibblin – Wohlen, Switzerland
1961: Sweden – Ove Lundell / Bill Nilsson / Rolf Tibblin – Schijndel, Netherlands
1960: Great Britain – Curtis / Rickman / Jeff Smith – Cassel, France
1959: Great Britain – Draper / Rickman / Jeff Smith – Namur, Belgium
1958: Sweden – Gustavsson / Ove Lundell / Bill Nilsson – Knutstorp, Sweden
1957: Great Britain – Curtis / Martin / Jeff Smith – Brands Hatch, UK
1956: Great Britain – Draper / Jeff Smith/ Ward – Namur, Belgium
1955: Sweden – Gustavsson / Sten Lundin / Bill Nilsson – Randers, Denmark
1954: Great Britain – Curtis / Brian Stonebridge / Ward – Norg, Netherlands
1953: Great Britain – Les Archer / Draper / Ward – Varnamo-Skillingaryd, Sweden
1952: Great Britain – Les Archer / Brian Stonebridge / Ward – Brands Hatch, UK
1951: Belgium – Jansen / Leloup / Meunier – Namur, Belgium
1950: Great Britain – Draper / Hall / Lines – Varnamo-Skillingaryd, Sweden
1949: Great Britain – Lines / Manns / Soovell – Brands Hatch, UK
1948: Belgium – Cox / Jansen / Milhoux – Spa, Belgium
1947: Great Britain- Bill Nicholson / Bob Ray / Fred Rist – Wassenaar, Netherlands

 

Trophee des Nations winners

Year- Winning Team – Riders – Location
1961: Great Britain – Jeff Smith / Dave Bickers / Arthur Lampkin – Avigliana, Italy
1962: Great Britain – Jeff Smith / Dave Bickers / Arthur Lampkin – Ipswich, Great Britain
1963: Sweden – Torsten Hallman / Lars Forsberg / Cenneth Loof – Loppem, Belgium
1964: Sweden – Torsten Hallman / Ake Jonsson / Olle Petersson – Markelo, Netherlands
1965: Cancelled due to bad riding conditions
1966: Sweden – Torsten Hallman / Ake Tornblom / Olle Petersson – Brands Hatch, Great Britain
1967: Sweden – Torsten Hallman / Ake Jonsson / Olle Petersson – Holice, Czechoslovakia
1968: Sweden – Bengt Aberg / Christer Hammargren / Bengt-Arne Bonn – Payerne, Switzerland
1969: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Joel Robert / Sylvain Geboers – Kester, Belgium
1970: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Joel Robert / Sylvain Geboers – Knutstorp, Sweden
1971: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Sylvain Geboers / Jaak van Velthoven – Holice, Czechoslovakia
1972: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Joel Robert / Jaak van Velthoven / Marcel Wiertz – Genk, Belgium
1973: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Sylvain Geboers / Jaak van Velthoven / Jean-Claude Laquaye – Donington Park, Great Britain
1974: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts – Vesoul, France
1975: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts – Maggiora, Italy
1976: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts – Wohlen, Switzerland
1977: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Andre Malherbe / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts – Markelo, Netherlands
1978: Belgium – Roger De Coster / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts – Kester, Belgium
1979: Soviet Union – Guennady Moisseev / Vladimir Kavinov / Vladimir Korneev / Yuri Khudiakov – Stockholm, Sweden
1980: Belgium – Andre Malherbe / Harry Everts / Georges Jobe / Andre Vromans – Maggiora, Italy
1981: United States – Chuck Sun / Danny LaPorte / Johnny O’Mara / Donnie Hansen – Lommel, Belgium
1982: United States – David Bailey / Johnny O’Mara / Danny Chandler / Jim Gibson – Gaildorf, Germany
1983: United States – David Bailey / Mark Barnett / Broc Glover / Jeff Ward – Povazska Bystrica, Czechoslovakia
1984: United States – Broc Glover / Johnny O’Mara / Ricky Johnson / Jeff Ward – Varberg, Sweden